Home News U-19 cricket World cup 2020/Dates/Cricket format/Host

U-19 cricket World cup 2020/Dates/Cricket format/Host

The ICC under-19 cricket world-cup 2020 is an upcoming international cricket world-cup held in South Africa from 17th January 2020 to 9th February 2020. It will be the thirteenth edition of the under-19 world-cup.

The second to be held in South Africa. In this tournament 16 teams are taking part. Split into four groups of four. In this tournament, top two teams from each group will advance to the super league, with the bottom two teams in each group progressing to the plate league. India are the defending champions.

Dates: 17th january to 9th february

Cricket format: 50 overs

Host: South africa

Matches plays: 48

Match Shedule u-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 50 Overs

DateMatchesTime
Jan 17 FriSouth Africa U-19 vs Afghanistan U-19, 1st Match, Group D Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
Jan 18 Sat
Bangladesh U-19 vs Zimbabwe U-19, 2nd Match, Group C Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

New Zealand U-19 vs Japan U-19, 3rd Match, Group A North-West University No.1 Ground, Potchefstroom

United Arab Emirates U-19 vs Canada U-19, 4th Match, Group DMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Australia U-19 vs West Indies U-19, 5th Match, Group B Diamond Oval, Kimberley
1:30 pm
Jan 19 Sun India U-19 vs Sri Lanka U-19, 7th Match, Group A Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Pakistan U-19 vs Scotland U-19, 6th Match, Group C North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
1:30 pm
Jan 20 Mon England U-19 vs West Indies U-19, 8th Match, Group B Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Australia U-19 vs Nigeria U-19, 9th Match, Group B Country Club B Field, Kimberley
1:30 pm
Jan 21 Tue Bangladesh U-19 vs Scotland U-19, 10th Match, Group C Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

India U-19 vs Japan U-19, 11th Match, Group A Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
1:30 pm
Jan 22 WedNew Zealand U-19 vs Sri Lanka U-19, 15th Match, Group A Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Pakistan U-19 vs Zimbabwe U-19, 14th Match, Group C Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Afghanistan U-19 vs United Arab Emirates U-19, 13th Match, Group D North-West University No.1 Ground, Potchefstroom

South Africa U-19 vs Canada U-19, 12th Match, Group D Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
1:30 pm
Jan 23 ThuAustralia U-19 vs England U-19, 16th Match, Group B Diamond Oval, Kimberley

West Indies U-19 vs Nigeria U-19, 17th Match, Group B Country Club B Field, Kimberley
1:30 pm
Jan 24 FriIndia U-19 vs New Zealand U-19, 20th Match, Group A Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Afghanistan U-19 vs Canada U-19, 19th Match, Group D North-West University No.2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Pakistan U-19 vs Bangladesh U-19, 18th Match, Group C Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
1:30 pm
Jan 25 SatSri Lanka U-19 vs Japan U-19, 21st Match, Group A North-West University No.1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Zimbabwe U-19 vs Scotland U-19, 22nd Match, Group C Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

South Africa U-19 vs United Arab Emirates U-19, 23rd Match, Group D Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

England U-19 vs Nigeria U-19, 24th Match, Group B Diamond Oval, Kimberley
1:30 pm
Jan 27 MonPlate Quarter-Final 2 Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Quarter-Final 1 North-West University No.2 Ground, Potchefstroom
1:30 pm
Jan 28 TueSuper League Quarter-Final 1 Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Plate Quarter-Final 3 North-West University No.2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Plate Quarter-Final 4 Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
1:30 pm
Jan 29 WedSuper League Quarter-Final 2 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 pm
Jan 30 ThuPlate Playoff Semi-Final 2 North-West University No.2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Plate Playoff Semi Final 1 Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

Plate Semi-Final 1 North-West University No.1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Super League Quarter-Final 3 Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
1:30 pm
Jan 31, Fri Super League Quarter-Final 4 Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Plate Semi-Final 2 Diamond Oval, Kimberley
1:30 pm
Feb 01 Sat13th Place Playoff Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

15th Place Playoff North-West University No.2 Ground, Potchefstroom

5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1 Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
1:30 pm
Feb 02, Sun 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2 North-West University No.1 Ground, Potchefstroom

11th Place Playoff Diamond Oval, Kimberley
1:30 pm
Feb 03 MonPlate Final Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 pm
Feb 04 Tue Super League Semi-Final 1Senwes Park, Potchefstroom1:30 pm
Feb 05 Tue 7th Place PlayoffWillowmoore Park, Benoni1:30 pm
Feb 06 TueSuper League Semi-Final 2Senwes Park, Potchefstroom1:30 pm
Feb 07 Tue 5th Place Playoff Willowmoore Park, Benoni1:30 pm
Feb 08 Tue 3rd Place Playoff Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 pm
Feb 09 TueFinal Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 pm

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

IPL 2020 KKR vs MI Today 5 Match, KOLKATA KNIGHT RIDERS vs Mumbai Indians, Score Card

Dream11 IPL 2020 MATCH 5 KKR vs MI :-IPL 2020 Kolkata Knight Riders win the toss and elect to field against Mumbai...

IPL 2020 MATCH 4 RR vs CSK:- Rajasthan Royals vs Chennai Super Kings MATCH REPORT

IPL 2020 Match 4 RR vs CSK: Chennai Super Kings win the toss and elect to field against RR.

Today IPL 2020 MATCH 4 RR vs CSK: RAJASTHAN ROYALS vs CHENNAI SUPER KINGS

Dream11 IPL 2020 Match 4 RAJASTHAN ROYALS vs CHENNAI SUPER KINGS: IPL 2020 match 4th CHENNAI SUPER KINGS won the toss in...

IPL 2020 Match 3 RCB vs SRH: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs SunRisers Hyderabad Live Today Match Score Card

Dream11 IPL Match 3 Royal Challengers Bangalore vs SunRisers Hyderabad: - SunRisers Hyderabad(SRH) captain David Warner won the toss and...

Recent Comments